HAIKU MONDAY:On Work Fishing, Pucker Rapid and Big Steelhead

Welcome back to Haiku Monday, where Fish Hack is hoping to parlay a great weekend of winter steelhead fishing on the upper Rogue River into a good few days of fishing in the guise of work.

When you’re the Fish Hack and the steelhead run is hopping, life is good.

Hack fishes for work./Sure beats rockin’ the office./Hack can’t do real work.

For you few Haiku Monday virgins out there, this is when and where Fish Hack waxes on and off non-Brazilian style about the outdoors and whatever the hell else comes to mind. The schtick is the few forms of ancient Japanese poetry sprinkled in…just to be different, and irreverent.

Do you like Haikus?/Better steer clear of Fish Hack/Cuz this is a joke.

Floated Fish Hack’s fave slot Saturday on the Upper Rogue — Hack’s home waters. And these are truly home waters from TouVelle down past Pucker Rapid to Fisher’s Ferry. Lots of awesome steelhead water but most driftboaters don’t do it because of Pucker.

Wanna know why? Check out this old column when your’s truly named Pucker HERE.

Fish Hack and best bud Jeff Barnard hit that stretch Saturday, putting three fish to the boat and another two in the boat. Had doubles near the Sewer Hole. The damn things tangled right off the transom, so two on turned into none one.

Show me two fish on/That means no fish in the boat./Doubles:Rush, but suck.

At least Barnard turned the eyes into X’s on this red-hot 29 1/2-inch buck. Tasted great.

 

Barnard and his pig steelhead

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Blog Author

    Mark Freeman

    I've underachieved as the Mail Tribune's Fish Hack since 1989. I can't help but find a few things to yuk about with pathetic regularity in the outdoors. My most treasured award? An OSHA citation for a messy desk -- Fire hazard. YEAH! Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Latest from Twitter