HAIKU MONDAY: On Heat Waves Not Cookin’ Chinook

Welcome back to Haiku Monday, where Fish Hack is laying low at the Fish Wrap waiting for this triple-digit heat to go back to Dorris where it belongs.

Instead of saying it’s hot as hell, they say it’s as hot as Dorris.

Don’t need a heat wave/At 105, Hack can’t fish./Just write about it.

For you few Haiku Monday virgins out there, this is when and where Fish Hack waxes on and off non-Brazilian style — no, not non-Brazilian as playing defense in the World Cup semi’s — about the outdoors and whatever the hell else comes to mind, with a few forms of bad Japanese poetry sprinkled in as the schtick.

Cuz you need a schtick in this-here blogosphere.

Tripe digits temperatures in mid-July really isn’t that bad. In fact Hack can argue that it’s the best possible time for head-popping heat in Southern Oregon.

That is, if you like chinook salmon.

June or August are months when spring chinook and fall chinook, respectively, are migrating up the Rogue River. Air temperatures that warm at those times could trigger disease outbreaks in the lower Rogue Canyon that can hammer the run.

But July is the tweener time between the late-run springers and the early-run falls. So, if you gotta suck up this kinda heat, it might as well be now.

No chinook, no prob./Let those temperatures sizzle./Just not in August.

 

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Blog Author

    Mark Freeman

    I've underachieved as the Mail Tribune's Fish Hack since 1989. I can't help but find a few things to yuk about with pathetic regularity in the outdoors. My most treasured award? An OSHA citation for a messy desk -- Fire hazard. YEAH! Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Latest from Twitter